Invisibles 19

Europe/Madrid
Pilar Hernandez (CHAIR) (University of Valencia), Olga Mena (co-chair) (IFIC/CSIC-UV)
Descripción

Neutrinos, Dark Matter and Dark Energy

The Invisibles19 Workshop will take place at the Botanical Garden of the University of Valencia from June 10 to June 14 2019, after the Invisibles19 School.

The focus of the workshop will be on the physics of the "Invisibles":

  • Invisible particles: neutrinos, axions, WIMPs;
  • Invisibles at colliders: Beyond Standard Model searches;
  • Invisibles in astrophysics and cosmology: dark matter searches, black holes, gravitational waves and the origin of Cosmic Rays.

Talks are by invitation only, except for PhD students: they are welcome to apply to participate in the PhD forum with a 5 min. plenary talk complemented with a poster on the same subject.

Important dates

May 1st: Deadline for abstract submission for PhD students for plenary 5 min talk + poster.

April 9th: Deadline for early registration fee

May 10th: Deadline for late registration

The Invisibles19 Workshop is organised in the context of the Horizon 2020 funded projects ELUSIVES (674896-ELUSIVES-H2020-MSCA-ITN-2015) and InvisiblesPlus  (690575-InvisiblesPlus-H2020-MSCA-RISE-2015), which focus on Neutrinos, Dark Matter and Dark energy and their connection, with emphasis on the role of the symmetry relating matter and antimatter. It has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under the Marie Slodowska - Curie grant
agreements No 690575 and Nº 674896.

Information and Support
    • 8:30 9:00
      Invisibles 19 Workshop: Registration
      Moderador: Pilar Hernandez Gamazo Hernandez (Universidad de Valencia)
    • 9:00 10:00
      Welcome and Opening talk
      • 9:00
        Welcome 30m
      • 9:30
        Opening talk 30m
        Ponente: Georg Raffelt
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum
    • 10:30 11:10
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:10 12:40
      Dark Matter (I)
      • 11:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Francis Halzen
      • 11:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Elina Fuchs (DESY)
      • 12:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Patrick Stengel
    • 12:40 13:00
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Prof. Jaeckel Joerg
      • 12:40
        First session 20m
        Ponente: Jaeckel Joerg
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Dark Matter (III)
      • 14:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Mikko Laine
      • 15:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Anika Peter
    • 15:30 16:00
      PhD Forum
    • 16:00 16:40
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 16:40 17:40
      Dark Matter (IV)
      • 16:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Laura lopez Honorez (VUB)
      • 17:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Jose Miguel No Redondo
    • 17:40 18:10
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Dr. Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC (CSIC-UV))
      • 17:40
        Second Session 30m
        Ponente: Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC (CSIC-UV))
    • 18:10 18:30
      Bus To Ciudad de las Artes y las Ciencias
    • 18:30 22:30
      Reception & Opera at Hemisferic.
    • 9:00 10:00
      Neutrinos (I)
      • 9:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Thomas Schwetz
      • 9:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Claudia Hagedorn
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum
    • 10:30 11:10
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:10 12:40
      Neutrinos (II)
      • 11:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Hirohisa Alexander Tanaka
      • 11:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC UV/CSIC)
      • 12:10
        TBA 30m
    • 12:40 13:00
      Discussion Session
      • 12:40
        Third Session 20m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break & PI meeting & Outreach meeting 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Neutrinos (III)
      • 14:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Michael Graesser
      • 15:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Jose Angel Hernando Morata (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
    • 15:30 16:00
      PhD Forum
    • 16:00 16:40
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 16:40 18:10
      Neutrinos (IV)
      • 16:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Cecilia Lunardini
      • 17:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Samuel Witte (IFIC)
      • 17:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Simon King
    • 18:10 18:30
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Michel Sorel (IFIC (CSIC - U. Valencia))
      • 18:10
        Fourth Session 20m
        Ponente: Michel Sorel (IFIC (CSIC - U. Valencia))
    • 9:00 10:00
      Cosmology (I)
      • 9:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: FRANCISCO VILLAESCUSA (Center for Computational Astrophysics, NY, US)
      • 9:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Jordi Miralda-Escude (ICC, University of Barcelona)
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum
    • 10:30 11:10
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:10 12:40
      Cosmology (II)
      • 11:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Sr. Fabio Finelli
      • 11:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Daniel Figueroa
      • 12:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Anne Green
    • 12:40 13:00
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia and IFIC)
      • 12:40
        Fifth Session 20m
        Ponente: Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia and IFIC)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 22:30
      Free Afternoon Social Program & Workshop Dinner
    • 9:00 10:00
      Flavour Physics and BSM (I)
      • 9:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Geraldine Servant
      • 9:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Jessica Turner (jturner@fnal.gov)
    • 10:00 10:30
      PhD Forum
    • 10:30 11:10
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:10 12:40
      Flavour Physics and BSM (II)
      • 11:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Ana M. Teixeira
      • 11:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Olcyr Sumensari
      • 12:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Marta Losada
    • 12:40 13:00
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Prof. Laura Covi
      • 12:40
        Sixth session 20m
        Ponente: Prof. Laura Covi
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Flavour Physics and BSM (III)
      • 14:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Lam Hui
      • 15:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Irene Valenzuela
    • 15:30 16:00
      PhD Forum
    • 16:00 16:40
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 16:40 18:10
      Flavour Physics and BSM (IV)
      • 16:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: JM Camalich
      • 17:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Sebastian Jaeger
      • 17:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Susanne Westhoff
    • 18:10 18:30
      Discussion Session
      Moderador: Luca Merlo (IFT Madrid)
      • 18:10
        Seventh session 20m
        Ponente: Luca Merlo (IFT Madrid)
    • 18:30 20:30
      Public Talk at Ciudad de las Artes y las Ciencias
    • 9:00 10:30
      Collider Physics and Exotics (I)
      • 9:00
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Sally Dawson
      • 9:30
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Marumi Kado (LAL CNRS)
      • 10:00
        TBA 30m
    • 10:30 11:10
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:10 12:40
      Collider Physics and Exotics (II)
      • 11:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Rachel Houtz
      • 11:40
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Miha Nemevsek (miha.nemevsek@ijs.si)
      • 12:10
        TBA 30m
        Ponente: Alvaro De Rújula
    • 12:40 14:30
      Discussion Session
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×