17th International Conference on Topics in Astroparticle and Underground Physics (TAUP 2021)

Europe/Madrid
Online conference taup2021@ific.uv.es
Sergio Pastor (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. Valencia)), Mariam Tórtola (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. Valencia))
Description

The biennial TAUP series covers recent experimental and theoretical developments in astroparticle physics by invited plenary review talks and parallel workshop sessions of invited and contributed presentations. The conference will also include a dedicated poster session.

TAUP 2021 is hosted by IFIC, a joint research centre shared by the Spanish Research Council (CSIC) and the University of Valencia (UV), in collaboration with other national institutions involved in astroparticle physics.

    • 14:00 14:30
      Welcome and Opening remarks 30m
      Speaker: TAUP LOC (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))
    • 14:30 15:00
      Neutrino theory 30m
      Speaker: Raymond R. Volkas (Univ Melbourne)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Solar and geoneutrinos 30m
      Speaker: Livia Ludhova (Forschungszentrum Juelich and RWTH Aachen)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Sterile neutrinos 30m
      Speaker: Stefano Gariazzo (INFN Torino)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Long-baseline neutrino oscillations review (including future) 30m
      Speaker: Patricia Vahle (College of William and Mary)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering 30m
      Speaker: Carla Bonifazi (Rio de Janeiro Federal Univ)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Double beta decay: theory review 30m
      Speaker: Frank Deppisch (University College London)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Double beta decay: experimental review 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM, U Paris-Sud, Orsay)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Supernovae: neutrinos and gravitational waves 30m
      Speaker: Kei Kotake (Fukuoka University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Reactor experiments review (including short-baseline) 30m
      Speaker: Cécile Jollet (Univ Bordeaux)
    • 17:00 17:35
      Review on underground laboratories 35m
      Speaker: Ezio Previtali (Univ Milano Bicocca & Gran Sasso Lab)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Inflation overview 30m
      Speaker: Richard Easther (Univ Auckland)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Cosmology overview 30m
      Speaker: Silvia Galli (IAP)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Dark matter and structure formation 30m
      Speaker: Matteo Viel (SISSA Trieste)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Multimessenger astronomy 30m
      Speaker: Andrii Neronov (APC Paris & Univ Geneve)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Dark matter models (theory review) 30m
      Speaker: Maxim Pospelov (Univ Minnesota)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Direct detection of dark matter (experimental review) 30m
      Speaker: Marc Schumann (Univ Freiburg)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Axions as dark matter (theory & exp) 30m
      Speaker: Javier Redondo (Univ Zaragoza)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Light dark matter (theory & exp) 30m
      Speaker: Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew U, Jerusalem)
    • 14:30 15:00
      GW astrophysics (future discoveries) 30m
      Speaker: Paul Lasky (Monash Univ)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Gravitational waves: results 30m
      Speaker: Marica Branchesi (GSSI and Gran Sasso Lab)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Gamma-ray astronomy from space 30m
      Speaker: Regina Caputo (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Gamma-ray astronomy from the ground 30m
      Speaker: Gabrijela Zaharijaš (Nova Gorica U)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Dark matter search in accelerators and beyond 30m
      Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (LNF)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Indirect detection of dark matter 30m
      Speaker: Francesca Calore (LAPTH Annecy)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Future GW detectors in space and ground 30m
      Speaker: Michele Punturo (INFN Perugia)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Gravitational waves: technology and current detectors 30m
      Speaker: Lisa Barsotti (MIT Cambridge)
    • 14:00 14:15
      Tribute to Masatoshi Koshiba 15m
      Speaker: Takaaki Kajita (ICRR and IPMU, Univ Tokyo)
    • 14:15 14:30
      Tribute to Samoil Bilenky 15m
      Speaker: Carlo Giunti (INFN Turin)
    • 14:30 15:00
      Direct measurements of cosmic rays from space 30m
      Speaker: Bruna Bertucci (Univ Perugia)
    • 15:00 15:30
      High-energy neutrinos 30m
      Speaker: Justin A. Vandenbroucke (Univ Wisconsin)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Ultra-high energy cosmic rays 30m
      Speaker: Silvia Mollerach (Centro Atómico Bariloche)
    • 16:30 17:30
      Panel on Diversity and Inclusion in Astroparticle Physics 1h
      Speaker: TBA
    • 17:30 17:45
      Closing and Farewell 15m
      Speaker: Nicolao Fornengo (Univ Torino and INFN)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×