17th International Conference on Topics in Astroparticle and Underground Physics (TAUP 2021)

from Thursday, 26 August 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 3 September 2021 (18:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Aug 2021
27 Aug 2021
30 Aug 2021
31 Aug 2021
1 Sep 2021
2 Sep 2021
3 Sep 2021
AM
PM
14:00 Welcome and Opening remarks - TAUP LOC (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
14:30 Neutrino theory - Raymond R. Volkas (Univ Melbourne)   ()
15:00 Solar and geoneutrinos - Livia Ludhova (Forschungszentrum Juelich and RWTH Aachen)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Sterile neutrinos - Stefano Gariazzo (INFN Torino)   ()
16:30 Long-baseline neutrino oscillations review (including future) - Patricia Vahle (College of William and Mary)   ()
17:00 Coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering - Carla Bonifazi (Rio de Janeiro Federal Univ)   ()
14:30 Double beta decay: theory review - Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
15:00 Double beta decay: experimental review - Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM, U Paris-Sud, Orsay)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Supernovae: neutrinos and gravitational waves - Kei Kotake (Fukuoka University)   ()
16:30 Reactor experiments review (including short-baseline) - Cécile Jollet (Univ Bordeaux)   ()
17:00 Review on underground laboratories - Ezio Previtali (Univ Milano Bicocca & Gran Sasso Lab)   ()
14:30 Inflation overview - Richard Easther (Univ Auckland)   ()
15:00 Cosmology overview - Silvia Galli (IAP)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Dark matter and structure formation - Matteo Viel (SISSA Trieste)   ()
16:30 Multimessenger astronomy - Andrii Neronov (APC Paris & Univ Geneve)   ()
14:30 Dark matter models (theory review) - Maxim Pospelov (Univ Minnesota)   ()
15:00 Direct detection of dark matter (experimental review) - Marc Schumann (Univ Freiburg)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Axions as dark matter (theory & exp) - Javier Redondo (Univ Zaragoza)   ()
16:30 Light dark matter (theory & exp) - Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew U, Jerusalem)   ()
14:30 GW astrophysics (future discoveries) - Paul Lasky (Monash Univ)   ()
15:00 Gravitational waves: results - Marica Branchesi (GSSI and Gran Sasso Lab)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Gamma-ray astronomy from space - Regina Caputo (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   ()
16:30 Gamma-ray astronomy from the ground - Gabrijela Zaharijaš (Nova Gorica U)   ()
14:30 Dark matter search in accelerators and beyond - Gaia Lanfranchi (LNF)   ()
15:00 Indirect detection of dark matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTH Annecy)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Future GW detectors in space and ground - Michele Punturo (INFN Perugia)   ()
16:30 Gravitational waves: technology and current detectors - Lisa Barsotti (MIT Cambridge)   ()
14:00 Tribute to Masatoshi Koshiba - Takaaki Kajita (ICRR and IPMU, Univ Tokyo)   ()
14:15 Tribute to Samoil Bilenky - Carlo Giunti (INFN Turin)   ()
14:30 Direct measurements of cosmic rays from space - Bruna Bertucci (Univ Perugia)   ()
15:00 High-energy neutrinos - Justin A. Vandenbroucke (Univ Wisconsin)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Ultra-high energy cosmic rays - Silvia Mollerach (Centro Atómico Bariloche)   ()
16:30 Panel on Diversity and Inclusion in Astroparticle Physics - TBA   ()
17:30 Closing and Farewell - Nicolao Fornengo (Univ Torino and INFN)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×