XI CPAN DAYS

from Monday, 21 October 2019 (14:00) to Wednesday, 23 October 2019 (17:00)
Eurostars Palacio de Cristal

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Oct 2019
22 Oct 2019
23 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
Física Teórica (until 11:30) ()
09:00 NNLO Virtual QED amplitude for the MUonE experiment - Jonathan Ronca (IFIC - UV)   ()
09:40 Quarkonia production as a probe of nucleon 3D/spin structure - Dr. Miguel Echevarria (Universidad de Alcalá)   ()
10:00 Scattering Amplitudes in gauge theories - William Javier Torres Bobadilla (IFIC UV-CSIC)   ()
10:20 Higgs-Inflaton Mixing and Signatures at LHC - Dr. Mindaugas Karciauskas (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
10:40 Notes on the discovery of the universe expansion - Emilio Elizalde (IEEC CSIC)   ()
09:00
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación (until 11:30) ()
10:40 Neutron dosimetry in pulsed fields with LINrem detectors - Ariel Tarifeño-Saldivia (Institut de Tècniques Energètiques (INTE), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC))   ()
11:00 Muography applied to the preventive maintenance of industrial structures - Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (IFCA (UNICAN-CSIC))   ()
09:00
REFIS (Red Española de Física del Sabor) (until 11:30) ()
09:25 REFIS: status and prospects - Dr. Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia)   ()
09:40 Semileptonic Hyperon Decays at LHCb - Alexandre Brea Rodríguez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (USC), IGFAE)   ()
10:05 Rare strange decays - Miguel Ramos Pernas (LHCb experiment)   ()
10:30 CP violation in B to three hadrons decays at LHCb - Jeremy Dalseno (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
10:55 Latest LHCb results on phi_s - Veronika Chobanova (University of Santiago de Compostela) Marcos Romero (IGFAE-USC)   ()
09:00
RENATA (Red Nacional Temática de Astropartículas) (until 11:30) ()
09:10 LiquidO: A Novel Neutrino Detection Technology - Carmen Palomares (CIEMAT)   ()
09:30 The Sun at the TeV gammas, neutrons, neutrinos, and a cosmic ray shadow - Miguel Gutiérrez (Universidad de Granada)   ()
09:50 PeV neutrino signals from decaying topological dark matter - Clara Álvarez Luna (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
10:10 New instrumented baffles for AdV+ upgrade - Mario Martínez (ICREA/IFAE)   ()
10:30 DarkSide-20k and R&D in LAr-TPCs at CIEMAT - Roberto Santorelli (CIEMAT)   ()
10:50 Measurement of the low-radioactivity argon for DarkSide-20k with DART at LSC - Luciano Romero (CIEMAT)   ()
11:10 ANAIS−112 experiment in the search for dark matter annual modulation: two years results - Iván Coarasa (Universidad de Zaragoza)   ()
09:00
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Status of half-lives and beta-delayed neutron measurements for Ce to Nd r-process rare-earth peak isotopes (A~160) with BRIKEN - Dr. Ariel Tarifeño-Saldivia (Institut de Tècniques Energètiques (INTE), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC))   ()
09:20 Electron Capture and β+ decay of 8B into highly excited states of 8Be - Sílvia Viñals Onsès (CSIC - IEM)   ()
09:40 Underground and ground-based neutron background spectrometry with HENSA - Dr. Ariel Tarifeño-Saldivia (Institut de Tècniques Energètiques (INTE), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC))   ()
10:00 Study of photon strength functions of 241Pu and 245Cm from neutron capture measurements at n_TOF (CERN) - Victor Alcayne Aicua (CIEMAT (Spain))   ()
10:20 Fast-timing studies of $^{133}$Sn and $^{134}$Sn excited states - Jaime Benito García (Grupo de Fisíca Nuclear, Facultad de Ciencias Físicas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid- CEI Moncloa, E-28040 Madrid, Spain)   ()
10:40 Halo effects in the low-energy scattering of 15C with heavy targets - Javier Díaz Ovejas (IEM-CSIC)   ()
11:00 Reunión FNUC - Prof. Luis Fraile (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
09:00
Red Futuros Aceleradores (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Introduction - the network for future colliders - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   ()
09:15 News from the ILC - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia) Juan Antonio Fuster Verdu (IFIC (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular))   ()
09:25 News from CLIC - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (IFCA (CSIC-Univ. Cantabria (CCI)))   ()
09:35 Accelerator R&D - news - Francis Perez (ALBA - CELLS)   ()
10:05 Physics potential studies - news - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC))   ()
10:35 Detector R&D - calorimetry - MaryCruz Fouz (CIEMAT)   ()
10:45 Detector R&D - silicon - Salvador Hidalgo (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC))   ()
10:55 Detector R&D - news from AIDA++ and the CSIC platform - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
11:05 Discussion on the European strategy update - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (ISOLDE-CERN) Maria Jose Garcia Borge (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia)   ()
09:00
Red Temática de Física del LHC (until 11:30) ()
09:00 SUSY searches at ATLAS and new directions - Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia)   ()
09:20 Latest search results from the MoEDAL detector - Arka Santra (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular)   ()
09:40 Top quark couplings at ATLAS - Maria Moreno Llacer (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   ()
10:00 Fragmentation functions from e+e- annihilation at Belle - Gunar Schnell (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)   ()
10:20 Real Time Analysis in the LHCb Upgraded detector - Dr. Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia)   ()
10:40 LHCb Upgrade II - Eugeni Graugés Pous (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
11:00 Red LHC discussion - Carmen Garcia (IFIC)   ()
11:30 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00
Plenary Session (until 13:50) ()
09:00 Review on dark matter searches - David G. Cerdeño (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
09:35 AGATA: The Advanced GAmma Tracking Array for Nuclear Structure Research - Wolfram Korten (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:10 New Trends in Theoretical Cosmology - Jose Juan Blanco-Pillado (Ikerbasque and UPV/EHU)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 B-Flavour anomalies in b→sll transitions - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)   ()
11:50 Spectroscopy of N<Z nuclei: testing collectivity and isospin symmetry - Kathrin Wimmer (IEM)   ()
12:25 EW+Top+Higgs in ATLAS and CMS - Nicola Orlando (IFAE)   ()
13:00 Plans of the Worlwide LHC Computing GRID (WLCG) for the Run3 and HL-LHC era - José Salt (IFIC)   ()
13:30 COMCHA: Computing Challenges for the HL-LHC (and beyond) - Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
PM
15:00
Física Teórica (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Fock Quantization of the Dirac Field in Hybrid Quantum Cosmology - Santiago Prado Loy (IEM)   ()
15:20 New consistent truncations of M-theory - Gabriel Larios Plaza (IFT UAM-CSIC)   ()
15:40 A Strong Scalar Weak Gravity Conjecture and Some Implications - Mr. Eduardo Gonzalo (IFT UAM/CSIC)   ()
16:00 Heating up the chiral condensate with the Unruh thermal bath - Mr. Adrian Casado Turrion (U. Complutense Madrid)   ()
16:20 Holographic Bulk Reconstruction and Cosmological Singularities - Martin Sasieta (IFT UAM-CSIC)   ()
16:40 Kaluza-Klein Cosmology: from the general solution (M-metric) to Big Bang alternatives (Big unfreeze) - Prof. Carles Bona (Universitat de les Illes Balears)   ()
15:00
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Use of a nuclear microbeam to study the radiation hardness of SiC detectors - Adrián Garcia Osuna (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores)   ()
15:20 Activation measurements of interest in protontherapy - Andrea Espinosa Rodríguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
15:40 Blancos sólidos de He para experimentos de física nuclear básica - Francisco Javier Ferrer (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores)   ()
16:00 Image Reconstruction of Protoacoustic Signals - Clara Freijo (UCM)   ()
16:20 Técnicas de imagen en el CNA - María de los Ángeles Millán Callado (Universidad de Sevilla - Centro Nacional de Aceleradores (US-CSIC-Junta de Andalucía))   ()
16:40 Characterization of the neutron field at the ALBA synchrotron - Miguel Ángel Caballero Pacheco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB))   ()
15:00
REFIS (Red Española de Física del Sabor) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Lepton Universality tests in semitauonic b-hadron decays at LHCb   ()
15:25 Charged lepton flavor violation in low scale seesaw models - GERARDO HERNÁNDEZ TOMÉ (UNIVERSIDAD DE GRANADA)   ()
15:50 est of Lepton Flavour Universality with charm semileptonic decays at the LHCb experiment - Alessandra Gioventù (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías - USC)   ()
16:15 The full lepton flavor of little Higgs - José Ignacio Illana (Universidad de Granada)   ()
16:40 Low pt muon triggers for upgrade: CPU and Allen - Adrian Casais   ()
15:00
RENATA (Red Nacional Temática de Astropartículas) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 RENATA network: current status - Sergio Pastor (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
15:20 Measurement of the Electron and Positron Fluxes with AMS - 02 - Carmen Gámez (CIEMAT)   ()
15:40 Anisotropy of Cosmic Rays Arrival Directions with AMS-02 on the International Space Station - Miguel Molero (CIEMAT)   ()
16:00 Recent results from the T2K experiment - Maria Antonova (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
16:20 NEXT: results from NEXT-White and roadmap toward the ββ0ν search - Pau Novella (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
16:40 Light sterile neutrinos in the early universe - Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
15:00
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Sesión FNUC conjunta con Investigación Orientada   ()
15:00
Red Temática de Física del LHC (until 17:00) ()
15:20 Tri-boson production at the LHC with VBFNLO and Herwig 7 - Iván Rosario   ()
15:40 DiHiggs bosons searches with the ATLAS detector - Arantxa Ruiz Martinez (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
16:00 Higgs pair production via gluon fusion cross section @ NLO in the Standard Model and Beyond - Jonathan Ronca (IFIC - UV)   ()
16:20 Measurement of ttbb/ttjj in the lepton+jets and dilepton channels at 13 TeV with CMS - Javier Brochero CIEMAT   ()
16:40 ttH measurements in CMS at 13 TeV in multi-lepton final states - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
COMCHA Meeting (Computing Challenges) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Status of COMCHA netwrok - Luca Fiorini (IFIC / U. Valencia) Dr. Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia)   ()
18:05 Report from the 1st COMCHA school - Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)   ()
18:25 COMCHA roadmap   ()
17:30
Física Teórica (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Loop quantum dynamics of the primordial Universe - Alejandro García-Quismondo (Institute for the Structure of Matter (IEM-CSIC))   ()
17:50 Large order behavior and renormalons. SCET matching coefficient of qq production current, SCET Jet function and bHQET Jet function in the large N_f limit. - Mr. Néstor González Gracia (University of Salamanca)   ()
18:10 Brans-Dicke as an effective Dynamical Dark Energy model - Cristian Moreno Pulido (U. Barcelona)   ()
18:30 Coordinate-Space Amplitudes and Time Ordered Perturbation Theory - Alexandre Salas-Bernárdez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
18:50 Drell-Yan lepton pair production using TMD distribution functions from parton branching - Mikel Mendizabal (Universidad del País Vasco)   ()
17:30
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación (until 19:50) ()
17:30 Protonterapia: oportunidades para experimentación en Madrid - Daniel Sanchez Parcerisa (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
17:50 MACACO II results and further upgrades - Gabriela Llosá (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   ()
18:10 Time resolved out-of-field secondary neutron dose measurements in pencil beam scanning (PBS) proton therapy - B. Timmermann (Westdeutsches Protonentherapiezentrum Essen gGmbH, Deutschland; Westdeutsches Tumorzentrum (WTZ), Deutschland; Universitätsklinikum Essen, Deutschland; Deutsches Konsortium für Translationale Krebsforschung, Deutschland;Klinik für Partikeltherapie, Essen, Deutschland) Ariel Tarifeño-Saldivia (Institut de Tècniques Energètiques (INTE), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC))   ()
18:30 Accelerated MC simulations and image reconstruction of interest for hadrontherapy proton range verification and PET scanners - Jose Manuel Udías (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
18:50 Hybrid gamma imaging system for radioactive waste classification in nuclear power plants decommissioning - Luis Caballero (IFIC (CSIC/UV))   ()
19:10 TRITIUM: A Detector for Monitoring Low Tritium Activities in Water - Marcos Martínez-Roig (Universidad de Valencia)   ()
17:30
RENATA (Red Nacional Temática de Astropartículas) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 ProtoDUNE-SP performance and future plans - Miguel Ángel García Peris (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
17:50 Light detection results in protoDUNE Dual-Phase at the CERN Neutrino Platform - José Soto Otón (CIEMAT)   ()
18:10 Supernova neutrino and proton decay detection in DUNE - Ana Gallego (CIEMAT)   ()
17:30
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Sesión FNUC conjunta con Investigación Orientada   ()
17:30
Red Temática de Física del LHC (until 19:30) ()
17:30 CMS stop searches in CMS at 13 TeV - Jesus Manuel Vizan Garcia (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
17:50 The most energetic muons in CMS - Irene Bachiller Perea (CIEMAT) Irene Bachiller (CIEMAT)   ()
18:10 Displaced di-leptons in the munuSSM at the LHC - Essodjolo Kpatcha (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM/CSIC)   ()
18:30 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS detector - Danijela Bogavac (IFAE - Barcelona)   ()
18:50 Large trilinear Higgs couplings in the 2HDM compatible with present bounds - Francisco Arco (UAM)   ()
19:10 B anomalies at LHCb - Eugeni Graugés Pous (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
12:00
Plenary Session (until 13:40) ()
12:00 Inaguración   ()
12:30 BSM in ATLAS and CMS - Santiago Folgueras (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
13:05 Cosmology from the Dark Energy Survey - Eusebio Sánchez (CIEMAT)   ()
13:40 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Plenary Session (until 17:05) ()
15:00 Charla de la gestora del Plan Nacional y discusión de la estrategia europea   ()
16:30 Implications of Higgs Near-Criticality - Jose Ramon Espinosa (ICREA/UAB)   ()
17:05 --- Coffee Break ---
17:35
Plenary Session (until 19:20) ()
17:35 On the possible existence of 3 and 4 neutron resonances - Jaume Carbonell (CNRS/Univ Paris-Saclay/IPNO)   ()
18:10 The global three-neutrino picture before DUNE - Mariam Tórtola (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. Valencia))   ()
18:45 New physics searches with neutrino experiments - Pilar Coloma (IFIC (CSIC-Univ Valencia))   ()
13:50 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×