X CPAN DAYS

from Monday, 29 October 2018 (14:00) to Wednesday, 31 October 2018 (17:00)
Hospedería Fonseca y hotel Abba Fonseca (Salamanca)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Oct 2018
30 Oct 2018
31 Oct 2018
AM
08:30
Física Teórica (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Spontaneous proton decay and the origin of Peccei-Quinn symmetry - Mario Reig (IFIC)   ()
09:20 Fermionic Perturbations in Hybrid Loop Quantum Cosmology - Santiago Prado Loy (IEM)   ()
09:40 Hierarchies in SU(2)_L x SU(2)_R x U(1)_X effective potential models - Clara Alvarez Luna (UCM)   ()
10:00 Testable Axion-Like Particles In The Minimal Linear sigma-Model - Javier Alonso-Gonzalez (IFT)   ()
10:20 Standard model fermion corrections to the Chiral Electroweak Lagrangian at one-loop level - Carlos Quezada (UCM)   ()
10:40 Type IIA flux vacua with D6-branes - Dagoberto Escobar (IFT)   ()
08:30
REFIS (Red Española de Física del Sabor) (until 11:10) ()
08:30 K --> pi pi in the Standard Model: status and prospects - Mr. Hector Gisbert Mullor (IFIC)   ()
08:50 Strange decays at LHCb - Miguel Ramos Pernas (LHCb experiment)   ()
09:10 CP violation with charmless Vector-Vector decays - Dr. Cibrán Santamarina Ríos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
09:30 Vacuum Induced CP Violation in a Two Higgs Doublet Model with Controlled Scalar FCNC - Miguel Nebot Gómez (U. of Valencia - IFIC)   ()
09:50 Amplitude analysis of B and charm decays - Jeremy Dalseno (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
10:10 Pseudoscalar pole contribution to the hadronic light-by-light piece of (g-2)_\mu - Adolfo Guevara (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
10:30 Electromagnetic dipole moments of Heavy Baryons with bent crystals at the LHC - Joan Ruiz Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC)   ()
10:50 Overview and prospects of phi_s measurements - Veronika Chobanova (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
08:30
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 11:20) ()
08:50 Electron Capture of 8B into highly excited states of 8Be - Sílvia Viñals Onsès (CSIC - IEM)   ()
09:10 The new pulsed neutron beam facility at CNA (Spain) - Miguel Macías Martínez (CNA (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores), Univ. Sevilla)   ()
09:30 Evaluación de la resolución en energía y tiempo de SiPMs recientes de SensL y Hamamatsu acoplados a LYSO, CeGAGG, PrLUAG y otros centelladores - Miguel García Díez (Grupo de Física Nuclear (GFN) Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
09:50 Recent studies at the three CNA Irradiation facilities and coming upgrade - Mr. PEDRO MARTÍN-HOLGADO (CNA - Centro Nacional de Aceleradores)   ()
10:10 LASER-DRIVEN NEUTRONS FOR TIME-OF-FLIGHT EXPERIMENTS - María de los Ángeles Millán Callado (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores - Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
10:30 Shell closure at N=34 and the Si-48 nucleus. - Antonio M. Lallena Rojo Lallena (Universidad de Granada) Marta Anguiano (Universidad de Granada)   ()
10:50 Measurement of the Cm-244 and Cm-246 neutron-induced cross sections at the n_TOF facility - Victor Alcayne Aicua (CIEMAT (Spain))   ()
09:00
RENATA (Red Nacional Temática de Astropartículas) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Status of ANAIS - María Martínez (Univ Zaragoza)   ()
09:25 Testing dark matter with dense stars - M. Ángeles Pérez-García (Univ Salamanca)   ()
09:45 Confronting SUSY GUT with Dark Matter, Sparticle Spectroscopy and Muon(g-2) - Mario E. Gómez (Univ Huelva)   ()
10:05 Recent Results from AMS-02 on the International Space Station - Miguel Molero (CIEMAT)   ()
10:30 Discusión general de la red RENATA - Sergio Pastor (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
09:00
Red Temática de Física del LHC (until 11:00) ()
09:00 LHC bounds on coloured scalars: the Manohar-Wise model - Víctor Miralles Aznar (IFIC-UV)   ()
09:20 Searches for vector-like quarks with the ATLAS detector - Tal van Daalen (IFAE)   ()
09:40 Search for electroweak superpartners in events with multi-leptons - Iñaki Lara Pérez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid-IFT)   ()
10:00 Cross section measurents for ttbar and searches for stops at 13TeV in CMS - Luca Scodellaro (IFCA)   ()
10:20 Discussion on the future of the "red LHC" - All   ()
09:20
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación (until 11:00) ()
09:20 Tomografía Muónica aplicada al mantenimiento preventivo de equipos industriales. - Pablo Martinez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria) Dr. Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
09:35 --- Questions ---
09:40 Transient current Technique based on the two-photon-absorption process for semiconductor devices characerization - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
09:55 --- Questions ---
10:00 Multidetector data acquisition system (AliVATA) - Dr. Gabriela Llosa (IFIC-CSIC)   ()
10:15 --- Questions ---
10:20 Red de investigación en imagen médica. - Ricardo Graciani Diaz (Universitat de Barcelona, Institute of Cosmo Sciences, ICCUB)   ()
10:35 --- questions ---
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary Session (until 13:25) ()
11:30 Charla equipo gestor programa FPN y discusión estrategia europea - Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session (until 14:00) ()
09:00 BSM (ATLAS and CMS) - Judita Mamuzic (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
09:35 The Long Range Plan of NuPECC: the roadmap of Nuclear Physics in Europe - Angela Bracco (Univ Milano and INFN )   ()
10:10 Recent SM results at LHC: EWK+top+Higgs - Javier Brochero (IFICA, U Cantabria-CSIC)   ()
10:45 Outlook in BSM physics - Verónica Sanz (Univ Sussex)   ()
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 Exploring the Nuclear Landscape - Alfredo Poves (IFT, UAM-CSIC)   ()
12:20 Flavour anomalies in B decays - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
12:55 Perspectives for multimessenger astrophysics after the discovery of GWs - Maurizio Spurio (Univ Bologna and INFN)   ()
PM
15:00
Física Teórica (until 19:30) ()
15:00 Dark matter and the scale of new physics - Clara Murgui (IFIC)   ()
15:20 Alpha-prime corrected black holes - Alejandro Ruiperez (IFT)   ()
15:40 Determination of the lightest hybrid meson pole - Arkaitz Rodas (UCM)   ()
16:00 Radiative corrections in Dalitz decays of $\pi^0$, $\eta$ and $\eta^\prime$ mesons - Tomas Husek (IFIC)   ()
16:20 AdS-Phobia: confronting the SM and SUSY with the WGC - Alvaro Herraez (IFT)   ()
16:40 Grand Unified Theories: Double SU(4) - Pablo Diez Valle (UCM)   ()
17:00 Coffee break   ()
17:20 Quasi-local energy and compactification - Raquel Santos (IFT)   ()
17:40 Constraints on the SM Higgs from the WGC - Eduardo Gonzalo (IFT)   ()
18:00 Higher-order corrections in the Higgs sector of the MnuSSM - Thomas Biekotter (IFT)   ()
18:20 RG-2 flow, mass and entropy - Oscar Lasso (IFT)   ()
18:40 Constraints on anharmonic corrections of fuzzy dark matter - Hector Villarrubia-Rojo (UCM)   ()
19:00 Supertranslations: redundancies of horizon data, and global symmetries at null infinity - Guillermo Milans (IFT)   ()
15:00
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC)) Dr. Gabriela Llosa (IFIC-CSIC) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 TRITIUM: Un detector de tritio para la central nuclear de Almaraz. - Marcos Martinez (Contrato temporal)   ()
15:15 --- questions ---
15:20 Neutron beams at CNA for applications: the HiSPANoS facility - Dr. Carlos Guerrero (Universidad de Sevilla) Carlos GUERRERO (CERN) Carlos Guerrero (Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
15:35 --- Questions ---
15:40 Commissioning of IFIC High Gradient RF Laboratory to test S-band accelerating structures for hadron-therapy accelerators - Marçà Boronat Arevalo (IFIC)   ()
15:55 --- Questions ---
16:00 Aplicaciones Médicas de la Línea externa del ciclotrón del Centro Nacional de Aceleradores - Mª Carmen Jiménez-Ramos (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores-Sevilla)   ()
16:15 --- Questions ---
16:20 Verificación de Rango de Protones mediante el uso de contrastes - Víctor Valladolid Onecha   ()
16:35 --- Questions ---
16:40 Laser-plasma X-Ray source for high resolution imaging applications - Mrs. Lucía Martín Blanco (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
16:55 --- Question ---
15:00
REFIS (Red Española de Física del Sabor) (until 18:58) ()
15:00 Status and prospects of rare B decays - Carlos Sanchez Mayordomo (IFIC - Universitat de València)   ()
15:18 Leptoquarks, in view of recent excitements - Rusa Mandal (IFIC, Valencia University)   ()
15:36 Lepton Flavour Universality tests using semitauonic decays at LHCb - Beatriz Garcia Plana (U. Santiago)   ()
15:54 LFU tests in the angular observables of B -> D* l nu - Marco Fedele   ()
16:12 Photon Polarization from Bs->phigamma decays - Mrs. Clara Remon Alepuz (PhD Student)   ()
16:30 Are we overlooking Lepton Flavour Universal New Physics in b -> s l l - Pere Masjuan (IFAE-UAB)   ()
16:48 Complex Wilson coefficients in the analysis of B-anomalies - Jorge Alda Gallo (Universidad de Zaragoza)   ()
17:06 --- Coffee break ---
17:28 Photon polarization from b-baryon decays - Luis Miguel García (IFIC)   ()
17:46 Global fits in the Aligned Two-Higgs Doublet model - Ana Peñuelas Martínez (IFIC-UV)   ()
18:04 Flavour Conservation in Two Higgs Doublet Models - Mr. Fernando Cornet-Gomez (IFIC (UV & CSIC))   ()
18:22 Fermion mass matrix models - julien alcaide de wandeleer (uv)   ()
18:40 Challenge of tracking long-lived particles at LHCb - Louis Henry (IFIC)   ()
15:00
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 17:00) ()
15:00 Caracterización por técnicas IBA de blancos de reacciones nucleares - Dr. Francisco Javier Ferrer (Centro Nacional de Aceleradores)   ()
15:20 Condensation of tetraneutrons in the neutron star interiors - Oleksii Ivanytskyi (University of Salamanca)   ()
15:40 Neutron capture cross section measurement of 205Tl at the n_TOF facility (CERN) - Adrià Cassanovas   ()
16:00 Asamblea FNUC - Prof. Luis Fraile (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
15:00
Red Temática de Física del LHC (until 19:30) ()
15:00 Review of raditive B meson decays in LHCb - Samuel Coquereau (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
15:20 Testing B physics anomalies at ATLAS/CMS - Pablo Martin (IFT (UAM-CSIC))   ()
15:40 Cross-section measurement of Higgs boson decaying to a pair of tau leptons with the ATLAS detector - Sergi Rodriguez Bosca (IFIC (CSIC/UV))   ()
16:00 Evidence for associated production of a Higgs boson with a top quark pair in multi-lepton final states - Carlos Francisco Erice (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
16:20 Measuring transverse momentum distributions with jets - Daniel Gutierrez Reyes (UCM)   ()
16:40 Highlights of heavy ion physics at LHCb - Óscar Boente (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30 Measurements of cross sections for inclusive photon and photon+jet production at 13 TeV and prospects for HL/HE-LHC - Daniel Camarero Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
17:50 ATLAS Inner Tracker upgrade - Daniele Madaffari (IFIC - Valencia)   ()
18:10 Upgrade activities of the CMS Drift Tubes detector - Barbara Alvarez Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
18:30 Pixel upgrade for Phase2 in CMS - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
18:50 LHCb SciFi and CALO Upgrade - Jose Mazorras (IFIC)   ()
19:10 LHCb VeLo Upgrade - Antonio Fernández Prieto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
15:20
RENATA (Red Nacional Temática de Astropartículas) (until 19:55) ()
15:30 Double Chooz results - Diana Navas-Nicolás (CIEMAT)   ()
15:50 Results from T2K - Alexander Izmaylov (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
16:10 Hadron physics for neutrino oscillation experiments - Luis Álvarez Ruso (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
16:35 Status of three-neutrino mixing - Christoph A. Ternes (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
17:20 Latest results from the NEXT experiment - Brais Palmeiro (USC & IFIC (CSIC-UV) )   ()
17:45 Light sterile neutrinos: the 2018 status - Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
18:05 protoDUNE dual-phase - Ana Gallego (CIEMAT)   ()
18:25 protoDUNE-SP - Pablo Fernández (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
18:45 The Earth as seen by neutrinos: an update - Andrea Donini (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
19:10 Searches for point-like sources with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Giulia Illuminati (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
19:25 Searches for Dark Matter with the ANTARES/KM3Net neutrino telescopes - Sara Rebecca Gozzini (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
19:40 Oscillation Physics with KM3NeT-ORCA - Tarak Thakore (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
17:00
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación (until 17:20) ()
17:00
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 17:20) ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:20
Investigación orientada, tecnología e innovación - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC)) Dr. Gabriela Llosa (IFIC-CSIC) (until 19:20) ()
17:20
Red FNUC (Red Temática de Física Nuclear) (until 20:00) ()
17:20 Aplicaciones en Patrimonio Cultural en el CNA - Miguel Ángel Respaldiza (Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
17:40 Determinación y caracterización de movimiento en escáner PET de animal despierto - Fernando Arias Valcayo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
18:00 New developments for ambient neutron dosimetry in continuous and pulsed fields - Dr. Ariel Tarifeño Saldivia (IFIC (CSIC-Univ. Valencia))   ()
18:20 Nanopartículas de lantánidos para imagen multimodal - Laura Fernández Maza (Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
18:40 Produccion de radioisotopos para medicina nuclear mediante tecnicas de aceleracion laser - Juan Peñas Nadales (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
19:00 Tasas de producción de emisores beta+ para la verificación del rango en protonterapia - Mª Teresa Rodríguez González (Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
18:58
COMCHA Meeting (Computing Challenges) (until 20:15) ()
13:25 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Plenary Session (until 17:00) ()
14:45 Neutrinos - Pilar Hernández (IFIC, CSIC-Univ Valencia)   ()
15:20 Status and prospects of the LHCb experiment - Xavier Vilasís-Cardona (Univ Ramon Llull)   ()
15:55 Unveling the interior of neutron stars with R3B/FAIR experiment - Dolores Cortina (Univ Santiago de Compostela)   ()
16:30 Gamma-ray observations and status of CTA - Manel Martínez (IFAE Barcelona)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Plenary Session (until 18:45) ()
17:30 Future colliders - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Univ Brussel)   ()
18:05 Axions and other dark matter candidates - Javier Redondo (Univ Zaragoza)   ()
21:00 --- Conference dinner: Casino del Tormes ---
23:30 social dinner details   ()
14:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×