1st COMCHA School

Europe/Madrid
La Cúpula classroom Carrer de la Ribagorça, 8 https://goo.gl/maps/w13AvHJWKT5Y96yN8 La Salle - Universidad Ramón Llull https://www.salleurl.edu/es 08022 Barcelona
Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia), Luca Fiorini (IFIC / U. Valencia), Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)
Description

This is the first school on Computing Challenges for the HL-LHC era. It includes dedicated lectures on Artifical Intelgence and Machine Learning, and programming in new platforms as GPUs. It also includes talks explaining the several strategies which are being adopted in different fields to cope with the computing challenges in the next decade.

The participants will be greeted by the organizers at the La Salle School of Engineering, located at:

Carrer dels Quatre Camins, 30
08022 Barcelona


Aftewards, they will visit all together La Cúpula classroom, where the lectures will be held, located at:

Carrer de la Ribagorça, 8
08022 Barcelona

The School has a fee of 100€ to be paid by bank transfer to the account indicated in the registration mail or in cash at the venue upon arrival.

 Local Organizers:


 COMCHA organizers:

This school is supported by:

 

    • 09:00 10:00
      Organization: Greeting
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 13:30
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Intro
      • 10:30
        General Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 1h 40m
        Speakers: Veronica Sanz (University of Sussex), Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: NN
      • 14:30
        Neural Networks 2h
        Speaker: Veronica Sanz (University of Sussex)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 19:00
      Organization: Activity
      • 17:30
        Building challenge 1h
        Speakers: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia), Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: BDT
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Cluster
      • 11:30
        Clustering and non-supervised analysis 2h
        Speaker: Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Applications
    • 15:30 16:30
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Practice I
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Practice II
    • 10:00 14:00
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Working time
    • 09:00 11:00
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Challenge I
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Artificial Inteligence & Machine Learning: Challenge II
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 16:30
      Applications
      • 14:30
        Tracking and reconstruction in HEP 1h
        Speaker: Salvador Marti Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV-CSIC))
      • 15:30
        Use of deep convolutional neural networks for classification of muon tomography images 1h
        Speaker: Pablo Martinez Ruiz Del Arbol (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Graphics Processing Units: Intro
      • 17:00
        Introduction to GPU 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Graphics Processing Units: CUDA I
      • 09:00
        NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (1) 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Graphics Processing Units: CUDA II
      • 11:30
        NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (2) 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 16:30
      Graphics Processing Units: CUDA III
      • 14:30
        NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (3) 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Graphics Processing Units: Certification
      • 17:00
        NVIDIA DLI workshop (Certification) 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Graphics Processing Units: Advanced I
      • 09:00
        Advance concepts on GPU computing 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      Graphics Processing Units: Advanced II
      • 11:30
        Parallel algorithms and high-level libraries 2h
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 17:00
      Graphics Processing Units: Challenge
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×