2nd COMCHA School

Europe/Madrid
Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia), Luca Fiorini (IFIC / U. Valencia)
Description

This is the second school on Computing Challenges for the HL-LHC era. It includes dedicated lectures on Artifical Intelgence and Machine Learning, and programming in new accelerator platforms such as GPUs and FPGAs. It also includes talks explaining the several strategies which are being adopted in different fields to cope with the computing challenges in the next decade.

The School has a fee of 100€ to be paid by bank transfer to the account indicated in the registration mail or in cash at the venue upon arrival. The number of participants is limited.

 COMCHA local organizers:

This school is supported by:

  red-lhc Department Logo

Universidad de Valenciacsic

Participants
  • Agustín Sánchez Losa
  • Andres Diaz-Pinto
  • Andres Renteria
  • Antonio Jesus Gomez Delegido
  • Carlos Vico Villalba
  • David Sanchez
  • Diego Mendoza Granada
  • Drona Vatsyayan
  • Enrique Valiente Moreno
  • Fernando Cornet-Gomez
  • Francisco Salesa
  • Izaac Sanderswood
  • Juan Herrero Garcia
  • Juan Rodrigo González Fernández
  • Lorenzo Varriale
  • Luca Fiorini
  • marta freire
  • Miguel Rebollo de Miguel
  • Paula Garcia Moreno
  • Petros Stefanou
  • Sergi Bernet Andrés
  • Varsha Senthilkumar
  • Victoria Sánchez Sebastián
  • Víctor Bresó Pla
  • Víctor Muñoz
    • 10:30 11:45
      Registration and Welcome to 2nd COMCHA School 1h 15m
    • 11:45 12:00
      Introduction to the COMCHA School 15m
    • 12:00 12:50
      ARTEMISA infraestructure at IFIC 50m
      Speaker: Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (IFIC (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:20
      Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: L1 50m
      Speaker: Bryan Zaldivar (CSIC IFIC)
    • 15:20 16:20
      Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: L2 1h
      Speaker: Bryan Zaldivar (CSIC IFIC)
    • 16:25 16:55
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 17:50
      Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: L3 50m
      Speaker: Bryan Zaldivar (CSIC IFIC)
    • 17:50 18:40
      Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning: L4 50m
      Speaker: Bryan Zaldivar (CSIC IFIC)
    • 18:40 20:10
      Building challenge 1h 30m
    • 09:50 10:45
      AI for Science conference: Morning session 1: 55m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 13:00
      AI for Science conference: Morning session 2 2h
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:40
      AI for Science conference: Afternoon session 1 1h 10m
    • 10:00 10:45
      AI for Science conference: Morning session 1 45m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 13:00
      AI for Science conference: Morning session 2 2h
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:15
      AI for Science conference: Afternoon session 1 45m
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee break 15m
    • 15:30 16:15
      AI for Science conference: Afternoon session 2 45m
    • 10:00 13:00
      Hands on: Identifying particles in a cloud chamber with AI 3h
      Speakers: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia), Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (IFIC (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular)), Luca Fiorini (IFIC / U. Valencia)
    • 13:00 13:20
      Beach lunch 20m
    • 09:30 11:00
      Introduction to Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) 1h 30m
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:30
      NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (1) 2h
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 17:00
      NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (2) 2h
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:30 19:30
      NVIDIA DLI workshop, Fundamentals of Accelerated Computing with CUDA (3) 2h
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Advance concepts on GPU computing 1h 30m
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      NVIDIA DLI workshop (Certification) 1h 30m
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 12:35 13:25
      Ethics in AI 50m
      Speaker: Txetxu Ausín Diez (IFS (CSIC))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 16:35
      CUDA challenge 1h 35m
    • 16:40 17:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:10 18:05
      CUDA challenge 55m
      Speaker: Miguel Ángel Martínez-del-Amor (University of Seville)
    • 09:30 11:00
      Fundamentals of Deep Learning Part I 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Andres Diaz Pinto (King's College London)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Fundamentals of Deep Learning Part II 1h 30m
      Speaker: Dr. Andres Diaz Pinto (King's College London)
    • 13:10 15:00
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 15:00 15:50
      Low-power sustenaible hardware: FPGAs (Intro) 50m
      Speaker: Alberto Valero (IFIC- Universidad de Valencia)
    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:10 17:00
      Low-power sustenaible hardware: FPGAs (L1) 50m
      Speakers: Fernando Carrió Argos (IFIC (CSIC-UV)), Dr. Fernando Carrió Argos (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC-UV)), Fernando Carrió Argos (IFIC - UV)
    • 17:00 17:50
      Low-power sustenaible hardware: FPGAs (L2) 50m
      Speakers: Fernando Carrió Argos (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC-UV)), Fernando Carrió Argos (IFIC - UV), Fernando Carrió Argos (IFIC (CSIC-UV))
    • 09:30 11:00
      Student session 1h 30m

      1: "Search for top quark supersymmetric partners using machine learning algorithms" [Xuan González, Universidad de Oviedo]

      2: "An application of Multivariate Analysis Classifiers (MVAs) to High Energy Physics: the CMS Lepton MVA" [Carlos Vico, Universidad de Oviedo]

      3: “Implementation of new algorithms for an accurate gamma-ray impact determination in scintillation monolithic blocks for PET applications” [Marta Freire, I3M-Valencia]

      4: "My journey with neural networks" [Victor Muñoz, IFIC - Valencia]

      5: "MVA techniques in searches for LFV H-> l tau decays with the ATLAS experiment" [Antonio Gómez Delegido, IFIC - Valencia]

      6: " Generative Adversarial Networks" [Sergi Bernet, Universitat de Barcelona]

      7: " Adversarial Network for the Identification of Displaced Jets in the ATLAS Hadronic Calorimeter" [Victoria Sánchez, IFIC-Valencia]

    • 11:00 11:30
      Results from the hands-on session 30m

      You can upload in the folder the video you have encoded and/or a plot with the results of the training and validation loss for different number of epochs.
      You can put your name in the filename or just upload anonymously.

    • 11:30 12:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 12:00 12:50
      Uso de la Inteligencia Artifical en el ámbito corporativo 50m
      Speaker: Xavier Vilasis-Cardona (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)
    • 12:50 13:25
      Closing session: National initiatives (COMCHA, Conexion AIHUB, etc... ) 35m
      Speakers: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC- Valencia), Luca Fiorini (IFIC / U. Valencia)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×