VLVnT 2021 - Very Large Volume Neutrino Telescope Workshop Valencia, 18 - 21 May 2021

from Tuesday, 18 May 2021 (09:00) to Friday, 21 May 2021 (18:00)
Valencia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 May 2021
19 May 2021
20 May 2021
21 May 2021
AM
PM
14:50
Plenary (until 16:00) ()
14:50 Welcome - Juande Zornoza (IFIC)   ()
15:00 Status and plans for the KM3NeT detector - Dr. Rosa Coniglione (INFN - LNS)   ()
15:30 Present status of the Baikal-GVD neutrino telescope - Dr. Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS)   ()
16:00
Discussion - Ke Fang (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 16:40) ()
16:40 --- Break ---
17:00
Dark matter and exotics (until 19:20) ()
17:00 Decaying Dark Matter at IceCube and its Signature in High-Energy Gamma-Ray Experiments - Barbara Skrzypek (Harvard University)   ()
17:20 Indirect dark matter searches with neutrinos from the Galactic Centre region with the ANTARES and KM3NeT telescopes - Sara Rebecca Gozzini (IFIC)   ()
17:40 Indirect search for dark matter in the Galactic Centre with IceCube - Nadège Iovine (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
18:00 Solar WIMP Search with 10 Years of IceCube Data - Jeffrey Lazar   ()
18:20 Search for secluded dark matter with 6 years of IceCube data - Dr. Christoph Tönnis (Sungkyunkwan University)   ()
18:40 Search for dark matter from the center of the Earth with 8 years of IceCube data - Giovanni Renzi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
19:00 Progress in Solar Atmospheric Neutrino Searches with 9 Years of IceCube Data - Joshua Villarreal (Harvard University)   ()
17:00
Detector R&D and construction (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Evolution of the IceCube Data Acquisition System for IceCube-Gen2 - John Kelley (Univ. of Wisconsin – Madison)   ()
17:20 Status of the DOM electronics - Diego Real Mañez (IFIC)   ()
17:40 Underwater autonomous voltage supply systems - Emanuele Leonora (INFN, sezione di Catania)   ()
18:00 Proposal for fiber optic data acquisition system for Baikal-GVD - Mr. Aleksandr Doroshenko (INR RAS)   ()
18:20 Gateware Calibration Unit architecture - Diego Real Mañez (IFIC) David Calvo (IFIC)   ()
18:40 Embedded software developments in KM3NeT Phase I - Vincent Van Beveren (Nikhef)   ()
17:00
Methods and tools (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Time synchronization system of the Baikal-GVD - Mr. Dmitrii Petukhov (INR RAS)   ()
17:20 The Calibration Units of KM3NeT - Rémy Le Breton (APC)   ()
17:40 In-situ gain calibration based on single byte PMT signals - Mr. Bouke Jung (Nikhef and University of Amsterdam)   ()
18:00 A self-monitoring precision calibration light source for large-volume neutrino telescopes - Felix Henningsen (Max Planck Institute for Physics / Technical University Munich)   ()
18:20 Observation of the cosmic ray shadow of the Sun with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Andrey Romanov (Dipartimento di Fisica dell’Universit`a, Via Dodecaneso 33, Genova 16146, Italy; NFN, Sezione di Genova)   ()
18:40 Monitoring of optical properties of the deep water of Lake Baikal - Dr. Evgenii Ryabov (Baikal-collaboration) Boris Tarashchansky (Baikal-collaboration)   ()
17:00
Methods and tools (until 19:20) ()
17:00 Recent advances in the low-energy atmospheric neutrino flux modelling with the MCEq code - Tetiana Kozynets (NBI)   ()
17:20 Upgrading gSeaGen: from MeV to PeV neutrinos - Alfonso Andres Garcia Soto (NIKHEF)   ()
17:40 GiBUU based neutrino interaction simulations in KM3NeT - Johannes Schumann (ECAP - Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
18:00 Automatic data processing for Baikal-GVD neutrino observatory - Bair Shaybonov (JINR)   ()
18:20 Developments in Waveform Unfolding of PMT Signals in Future IceCube DOMs - J. H. Peterson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
18:40 Data Quality Monitoring system of the Baikal-GVD experiment - Maksim Sorokovikov (JINR)   ()
19:00 Monitoring pipeline for Baikal-GVD - Mr. Alexander Avrorin (INR RAS)   ()
17:00
Multi-messenger (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Search for periodic neutrino emission from X-ray Binaries - Chun Fai Tung (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
17:20 Multi-messenger searches via IceCube’s high-energy neutrinos and gravitational-wave detections of LIGO/Virgo - Doga Veske (Columbia University)   ()
17:40 Follow up of the IceCube alerts with the Baikal-GVD telescope - Viktoriya Dik (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
18:00 Multi-messenger studies with the Baikal-GVD telescope - Olga Suvorova (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:20 ANTARES search for neutrino flares - Giulia Illuminati   ()
15:00
Plenary (until 16:00) ()
15:00 The IceCube-Gen2 Neutrino Observatory - Brian Clark (MSU)   ()
15:30 Status of radio technique for cosmic neutrino detection - Abigail Vieregg (KICP - Univ. of Chicago)   ()
16:00
Discussion - Marco Circella (INFN-Bari) (until 16:40) ()
16:40 --- Break ---
17:00
Detector R&D and construction (until 19:20) ()
17:00 The OctoPAES board for the validation of KM3NeT data acquisition system - Francesco Filippini (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Bologna, INFN-BO)   ()
17:20 Electronics Reliability methods for Neutrino Telescopes: The KM3NeT Case - Mr. Stephane Colonges (APC)   ()
17:40 The study of the 20 inch Large Area MCP-PMTs - Sen QIAN (IHEP,CAS)   ()
18:00 Hybrid optical modules for IceCube Extensions - Anna Pollmann   ()
18:20 A long multi-PMT optical sensor for IceCube-Gen2 - Vedant Basu (Wisconsin IceCube Particle Astrophysics Center)   ()
18:40 Testing of the optical module inside the volume of Cherenkov water detector NEVOD - Semyon Khokhlov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI) Dr. Victor Kindin (MEPhI)   ()
19:00 Surface detectors for IceCube-Gen2 - Frank Schroeder (Bartol Bartol Research Institute)   ()
17:00
Methods and tools (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Reconstruct Energy of GeV Scale IceCube Neutrinos - Jessie Micallef (MSU)   ()
17:20 Direction Reconstruction using a CNN for GeV Scale Neutrinos in IceCube - Shiqi Yu (Michigan State University)   ()
17:40 An efficient hit selection algorithm for muon reconstruction in Baikal-GVD - Mr. Alexander Avrorin (INR RAS)   ()
18:00 Muon track reconstruction algorithms for Baikal-GVD - Grigory Safronov (INR RAS & JINR)   ()
18:20 Deep-learning reconstruction in ANTARES - Salva Ardid (Universitat Politècnica de València)   ()
18:40 KM3NeT Detection Unit Line Fit reconstruction using positioning sensors data - Dídac Diego-Tortosa (Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV) – Institut d'Investigació per a la Gestió Integrada de Zones Costaneres (IGIC))   ()
17:00
Multi-messenger (until 18:40) ()
17:00 KM3NeT/ARCA expectations in view of a novel multimessenger study of starburst galaxies - Antonio Marinelli (INFN Naples)   ()
17:20 Constraining the contribution to Gamma-Ray Bursts to the high-energy diffuse neutrino flux with 10 years of ANTARES data - Angela Zegarelli (INFN, Sapienza/Tor Vergata Universities, Rome)   ()
17:40 Expected arrival-direction correlations between ultra-high-energy cosmic rays and high-energy neutrinos - Arjen van Vliet (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
18:00 Real-time Multi-Messenger Analysis Framework of KM3NeT - Feifei Huang (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS / IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France) Damien Dornic (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
18:20 Multi-messenger offline follow-up studies with the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope - Marta Colomer Molla (APC/IFIC)   ()
17:00
Neutrino properties (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Search for light sterile neutrinos with ANTARES and KM3NeT/ORCA telescopes - Dr. Alba Domi (University of Genoa - INFN, Genoa, Italy)   ()
17:20 Status of IceCube Searches for Sterile Neutrinos - Benjamin Smithers (University of Texas, Arlington)   ()
17:40 Search for eV-scale sterile neutrinos with 8 years of IceCube DeepCore data - Alexander Trettin (DESY)   ()
18:00
Dark matter and exotics (until 19:20) ()
18:00 Search for nuclearites with the KM3NeT detector - Ms. Alice Paun (Institute of Space Science (ISS), Atomistilor 409, Magurele, RO-077125 Romania)   ()
18:20 Nuclearite search with ANTARES - Mohammed Bouta (LPMR)   ()
18:40 Search for Magnetic Monopoles with ten years of ANTARES data - Jihad Boumaaza (Antares/Km3NeT)   ()
19:00 Magnetic monopole searches with IceCube - Anna Pollmann   ()
15:00
Plenary (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Multi-messenger prospects with next-generation observatories - Prof. Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
15:30 Models of neutrino production in cosmic sources - Prof. Cecilia Lunardini (GWC - Arizona State University Tempe)   ()
16:00
Discussion - Carlos de los Heros (Uppsala university) (until 16:40) ()
16:40 --- Break ---
17:00
High-energy neutrino sources (until 19:20) ()
17:00 Neutrinos from galactic sources - Niro Viviana   ()
17:20 Search for an association between neutrinos and radio-selected blazars with ANTARES - Julien Aublin (APC, Université de Paris)   ()
17:40 Search for high-energy neutrino emission from hard X-ray AGN - Sreetama Goswami (University of Alabama)   ()
18:00 Astrophysical Neutrino Source Searches with IceCube Starting Track Events - Sarah Mancina   ()
18:20 The Baikal-GVD neutrino telescope: search for high-energy cascade - Mark Shelepov   ()
18:40 Observations of muon neutrinos with Baikal-GVD - Dmitry Zaborov (INR RAS, Moscow, Russia)   ()
19:00 The Future of High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Measurements - Ningqiang Song (Queen's University)   ()
17:00
Methods and tools (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Baikal GVD data's transfer and organization - Timur Elzhov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
17:20 Meeting the challenge of Open Science in KM3NeT - Jutta Schnabel (ECAP - FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
17:40 The KM3NeT Control Unit: advanced techniques and best practices in data acquisition software development - Cristiano Bozza (University of Salerno and INFN Gruppo Collegato di Salerno)   ()
17:00
Methods and tools (until 19:20) ()
17:00 Suppression techniques for background cascades produced by atmospheric muon bundles - Zuzana Bardačová (Comenius University in Bratislava)   ()
17:20 Characterization of Starting Track Events above 1 TeV in IceCube - Manuel Silva   ()
17:40 Low Energy Event Classification in IceCube using Boosted Decision Trees - Kayla Leonard DeHolton (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
18:00 Detecting double shower $\nu_{\tau}$ signatures with the KM3NeT detector - Thijs van Eeden (Nikhef)   ()
18:20 Graph Neural Networks for reconstruction and classification in KM3NeT - Stefan Reck (ECAP - University of Erlangen)   ()
18:40 A new and improved IceCube point-source analysis - Chiara Bellenghi (Physics Department - Technical University Munich)   ()
19:00 Neutrino direction resolution of the ARIANNA detector, with Implications for future ultra-high energy neutrino astronomy - Christian Glaser (Uppsala University)   ()
17:00
Neutrino properties (until 19:20) ()
17:00 Current status of neutrino masses and mixing - Dr. Christoph Andreas Ternes (INFN Torino)   ()
17:20 Recent neutrino oscillation results from IceCube/DeepCore - Wing Yan Ma (DESY)   ()
17:40 Neutrino mass ordering determination through combined analysis with JUNO and KM3NeT/ORCA - Nhan Chau (APC)   ()
18:00 Update on the IceCube High Energy Non-Standard Interactions Analysis - Grant Parker (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
18:20 Search for non-standard neutrino interactions with ANTARES and KM3NeT/ORCA - Nafis Rezwan Khan Chowdhury (IFIC, Valencia)   ()
18:40 New Physics in the Lepton sector from future Neutrino experiments - Davide Meloni (Dipartimento Matematica e Fisica, Universita' di RomaTre)   ()
19:00 Search for a Astrophysical Neutrino Suppression due to Dark Matter Neutrino Scattering with IceCube - Adam McMullen (Queen's University)   ()
18:00
Detector R&D and construction (until 19:20) ()
18:00 The Pacific Ocean Neutrino Explorer (P-ONE) and its pathfinder missions - Andreas Gaertner (University of Alberta)   ()
18:20 Laser events analysis in Baikal-GVD - Ms. Yuliya Yablokova (JINR)   ()
18:40 Advances in IceCube ice modelling and what to expect from the Upgrade - Martin Rongen (JGU Mainz)   ()
19:00 Method and portable bench for tests of the laser optical calibration system components for the Baikal-GVD underwater neutrino Cherenkov telescope - Konrad Kopański (H. Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:00
Plenary (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Long-baseline tagged neutrino experiments with very large volume neutrino telescopes - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
15:30
Earth and Sea sciences (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Luminescence of Baikal Water as a Dynamic Background of the Baikal-GVD Neutrino Telescope - Ms. Eliška Eckerová (Comenius University in Bratislava)   ()
15:50 Passive Acoustic Monitoring of Cetaceans with KM3NeT acoustic receivers - Mr. Carlo Guidi (INFN - Genova)   ()
16:10 Perspectives for probing the Earth core composition with atmospheric neutrino detectors - Lukas Maderer (APC, Université de Paris)   ()
15:30
High-energy neutrino sources (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Detection of a neutrino event at the Glashow resonance with IceCube - Dr. Christian Haack   ()
15:50 All-flavour search for a diffuse cosmic neutrino flux with ANTARES - Luigi Antonio Fusco (CPPM, Marseille)   ()
16:10 Sensitivity estimates for diffuse, point-like and extended neutrino sources with KM3NeT/ARCA - Rasa Muller (PhD, Nikhef)   ()
15:30
Low energy neutrino sources (until 16:30) ()
15:30 KM3NeT Core Collapse Supernovae observation program in standalone and multi-messenger modes - Dr. Massimiliano Lincetto (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM)   ()
15:50 Multi-detector approach to enhance the sensitivity of neutrino telescopes to low-energy astrophysical sources - Gwenhaël de Wasseige (APC, Université de Paris)   ()
16:10 KM3NeT sensitivity to low energy astrophysical neutrinos - Gwenhaël de Wasseige (APC, Université de Paris)   ()
15:30
Methods and tools (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Atmospheric neutrinos with the first detection units of KM3NeT-ARCA - Anna Sinopoulou   ()
15:50 Comparison of the measured atmospheric muon rate with Monte Carlo simulations and sensitivity study for detection of prompt atmospheric muons with KM3NeT - Piotr Kalaczyński (NCBJ Warsaw)   ()
16:10 Analysis of the first KM3NeT-ORCA data - Valentin Pestel (Nikhef, NWO) zineb aly (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
16:40
Discussion - Uli Katz (ECAP / Univ. Erlangen) (until 17:10) ()
16:40 Final remarks - Uli Katz (ECAP / Univ. Erlangen)   ()
17:10
Plenary (until 17:20) ()